Ankus, L.L.C. v. PHH Mortg. Corp.
[…] Based on these asserted defects, Defendant argues that Plaintiff has stated no cognizable claim and that Plaintiff's requests for declaratory judgment and injunctive relief must therefore also be denied.

Defendant's MTD, Docket Entry No. 25, p. 4 .

Id.

Id., at 5-6.

A. Statute of Limitations

The Complaint alleges that the foreclosure statute of limitations has passed. Texas Property Code § 16.035(b) states that "[a] sale of real property under a . . . deed of trust that creates a real property lien must be made not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues." When this period expires, the lien becomes void. Id. § 16.035(d). If a "deed of trust secured by real property contains an optional acceleration clause . . . the action accrues only when the holder actually exercises its option to accelerate." Holy Cross Church of God in Christ v.