Anketell v. Office of Consumer Affairs & Bus. Regulation
[…] When a contractor has violated the statute, remedies available to a homeowner include not only a civil action brought in the District or Superior Court or arbitration, see § 3 (a )-(b ), but also the opportunity to seek relief from the OCABR, §§ 18 - 19. See also 201 Code Mass. Regs. § 18.03 (2010).

In response to a homeowner's complaint about a contractor, the OCABR may pursue the matter in either of two ways. As it did here, the OCABR may seek administrative sanctions pursuant to G. L. c. 142A, § 18, which may include fines of $2,000 per violation and the suspension or revocation of the contractor's license. "In determining whether to impose an administrative penalty, the [OCABR] shall consider the seriousness of the violation, the deleterious effect of the violation on the complainant, any good faith on the part of the contractor ..., and the contractor's ... history of previous violations."