Anketell v. Office of Consumer Affairs & Bus. Regulation
[…] Commonwealth v. Brien, 67 Mass. App. Ct. 309, 313, 853 N.E.2d 590 (2006).

Anketell does not argue that administrative sanctions should not have been imposed for any of those reasons. Accordingly, we do not consider those issues.

2. Material misrepresentation. Anketell argues that the hearing officer erred in concluding that his failure to disclose to the homeowners that he deposited their payments into his businesses’ general fund was a material misrepresentation within the meaning of G. L. c. 142A, § 17 (4). Anketell also argues that the hearing officer erred by construing the term "material misrepresentation" in G. L. c. 142A, § 17 (4), by analogizing to G. L. c. 93A. We disagree.

Under G. L. c. 142A, § 17 (4), a contractor is prohibited from "making any material misrepresentation in the procurement of a contract or making any false promise of a character likely to influence, persuade or induce the procurement of a contract." Thus, the intent required by the plain language of the statute is that the material misrepresentation be likely to influence, persuade, or induce the homeowners to enter the contract. As noted above, § 18 imposes "strict liability for administrative sanctions." Brien, 67 Mass. App.