Anketell v. Office of Consumer Affairs & Bus. Regulation
[…] In any event, the claim is meritless.

At oral argument, Anketell argued that he had not abandoned the project, because the homeowners committed a breach of the contract by not making the installment payments on the schedule set forth in it. We do not disturb the hearing officer's findings of fact on this issue, particularly absent a transcript of the hearing. See Ramzi, Inc., 85 Mass. App. Ct. at 362 n.19, 10 N.E.3d 139.

Under G. L. c. 142A, § 17 (2), a contractor is prohibited from "abandoning or failing to perform, without justification, any contract or project engaged in or undertaken by a registered contractor or subcontractor." G. L. c. 142A, § 17 (2). Thus, according to the plain language of the statute, the issue is not whether Anketell intended to abandon the project, but rather whether he did so without justification.