Ankerman v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] In other words, we review the petitioner's substantive claims for the purpose of ascertaining whether those claims satisfy one or more of the three criteria identified in [ Lozada v. Deeds, supra, 432] and adopted by this court for determining the propriety of the habeas court's denial of the petition for certification. Absent such a showing by the petitioner, the judgment of the habeas court must be affirmed [and the appeal dismissed]." Gibson v. Commissioner of Correction, 118 Conn. App. 863,871,986 A.2d 303, cert. denied, 295 Conn. 919, 991 A.2d 565 (2010).

General Statutes § 52-470 (b) provides in relevant part: "No appeal from the judgment rendered in a habeas corpus proceeding brought by or on behalf of a person who has been convicted of a crime in order to obtain such person's release may be taken unless the appellant, within ten days after the case is decided, petitions the judge before whom the case was tried . . . to certify that a question is involved in the decision which ought to be reviewed by the court having jurisdiction and the judge so certifies."

Accordingly, in determining whether the court abused its discretion in denying the petition for certification to appeal, we first turn to the petitioner's claim that he was not required to plead actual innocence in order for such a claim to be considered by the court.