Anker v. Brodnitz
[…] That further includes a duty to refuse affirmative assistance to the patient's antagonist in litigation. The doctor, of course, owes a duty to conscience to speak the truth; he need, however, speak only at the proper time. Dr. Ezickson's role in inducing Dr. Murtagh's breach of his confidential relationship to his own patient is to be, and is, condemned." (Alexander v Knight, 25 Pa DC2d 649, 655, affd 197 Pa. Super. 79.)

A doctor who discloses his patient's confidences without authority opens himself to a charge of professional misconduct. Section 6509 Educ. of the Education Law provides: "Each of the following is professional misconduct * * * (9) Committing unprofessional conduct, as defined by the board of regents in its rules". Section 29.1 (subd [b], par [8]) of the Rules of the Board of Regents ( 8 NYCRR 29.1 [b] [8]) specifies as unprofessional conduct "revealing of personally identifiable facts, data or information obtained in a professional capacity without the prior consent of the patient or client, except as