Anjum v. Mukamal (In re Kumar)
[…] [Id.]. However, the bankruptcy court did set a hearing [ECF No. 83 at 16163] on the summary judgment motions regarding Appellant's claim objections, and the bankruptcy court did review Appellant's Motion for Reconsideration [ECF No. 82 at 14043], which it denied [Id. at 162]. Appellant did not even address the bankruptcy court's characterization of the overpayment in his Motion for Reconsideration. In short, there was ample opportunity to address the overpayment issue before the bankruptcy court.
Under bankruptcy law, domestic support obligations are subject to first priority. 11 U.S.C. § 507(a)(1). A "domestic support obligation" is defined as a debt "owed to or recoverable by . . . a spouse, former spouse, or child of the debtor . . . in the nature of alimony, maintenance, or support . . . of such spouse, former spouse, or child of the debtor." Id. § 101(14A). There is a split of authority as to whether the reimbursement of overpayments is a support obligation receiving priority status. See Galiardo v. Galiardo (In re Galiardo), 526 B.R. 897, 899900 (Bankr.