Animal Welfare Inst. & Wildlife Preserves, Inc. v. Romero
[…] Deer hunting, including a proposed hunt at Sunken Forest, was the basis for the Allen litigation in 1988, but Plaintiffs acknowledge that while that hunt "originally included the WP Tracts, NPS removed the WP Tracts from the hunt prior to commencement after WP reminded NPS of the Deed restrictions." Pls. Opp. at 24.

Defendants point to the Congressional mandate providing that "the Secretary [of the Interior] shall permit hunting . . . within FINS in accordance with the law of New York and the United States of America." 16 U.S.C. § 459e-4. That statute, which applies to the entire FINS and makes no specific mention of Sunken Forest, also states that while hunting shall be permitted, the Secretary may "designate zones where. . . no hunting shall be permitted for reasons of public safety, administration, or public use and enjoyment." Id. In 1975, a DEIS was issued and some hunting was allowed, but there is no evidence regarding the scope of the hunting proposed by that document.