Animal Rights Front v. Plan and Zoning
[…] Opinion

No. CV 01 0806758 S

November 30, 2001


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON DEFENDANTS' MOTION TO STRIKE


This is an appeal of the approval by the defendant, Plan and Zoning Commission of the Town of Glastonbury ("Commission"), of a residential subdivision in the Town of Glastonbury. The plaintiff, Animal Rights Front, Inc., alleges that after the defendant, Rejean Realty, Inc. ("Rejean"), applied on October 10, 2000 to the Commission for approval of the proposed subdivision, it submitted verified petitions of intervention on November 1, 2000 to the Commission pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-19 of the Environmental Protection Act. General Statutes § 22a-19 provides in relevant part:

"(a) In any administrative, licensing or other proceeding, and in any judicial review thereof made available by law . . . any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity may intervene as a party on the filing of a verified pleading asserting that the proceeding or action for judicial review involves conduct which has, or which is reasonably likely to have, the effect of unreasonably polluting, impairing or destroying the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state. . . ."

A public hearing was held on the application on February 6, 2001 which was subsequently approved on March 20, 2001 with notice of the decision reported by the Commission on March 22, 2001.