Anguilla Re, LLC v. Lubert-Adler Real Estate Fund IV, L.P.
[…] Here, Defendants seek monetary damages as well as specific performance. If a determination is made that monetary relief is inadequate, this Court is vested with authority to sever and transfer the equitable claims to the Court of Chancery. The Superior Court would retain jurisdiction over the claims at law. Subsequent to any transfer, any party could petition for, or either court could sua sponte initiate, proceedings to consolidate the cases before one Judge or Chancellor in accordance with Article IV, Section 13(2) of the Delaware Constitution of 1897.

See 10 Del. C. § 1902 ("No civil action, suit or other proceeding brought in any court of this State shall be dismissed solely on the ground that such court is without jurisdiction of the subject matter, either in the original proceeding or on appeal. Such proceeding may be transferred to an appropriate court for hearing and determination ....").

Unless or until a determination is made that remedies at law are inadequate, this Court will not be in a position to consider the propriety of severance and transfer to the Court of Chancery.

CONCLUSION