Angotti v. Petro Home Servs.
[…] Thereafter, in an order entered March 26, 2021, the court denied the defendants’ motion, inter alia, for leave to renew and/or reargue that branch of their prior motion which was pursuant to CPLR 3126 to dismiss the complaint. The defendants appeal.

The Supreme Court providently exercised its discretion in denying that branch of the defendants’ motion which was pursuant to CPLR 3126 to dismiss the complaint based upon the plaintiff's failure to comply with their discovery demands to inspect the oil tank. "If a party ‘refuses to obey an order for disclosure or wilfully fails to disclose information which the court finds ought to have been disclosed ... the court may ... strik[e] out pleadings ... or dismiss[ ] the action ... or render[ ] a judgment by default against the disobedient party’ " ( Amos v. Southampton Hosp., 198 A.D.3d 947, 948, 156 N.Y.S.3d 349, quoting CPLR 3126[3] ).