Anglin v. East Hartford
[…] The plaintiffs counter that the defendants must plead governmental immunity as a special defense rather than raise the issue through a motion to strike. The plaintiffs further contend that governmental immunity does not apply because the defendant's duty to arrest was a ministerial duty and not a discretionary act. The ministerial duty is purportedly established by General Statutes § 54-1f(a) and (b), which state that police officers "shall arrest" persons suspected of committing misdemeanors and felonies.

Section 54-1f(a) states in relevant part: "Peace officers . . . shall arrest, without previous complaint and warrant, any person for any offense in their jurisdiction, when the person is taken or apprehended in the act or on the speedy information of others . . ." Section 54-1f(b) states: "Members of the Division of State Police within the Department of Public Safety or of any local police department or any chief inspector or inspector in the Division of Criminal Justice shall arrest, without previous complaint and warrant, any person who the officer has reasonable grounds to believe has committed or is committing a felony."

If the court finds that the defendants' actions were discretionary, the plaintiffs alternatively argue that their claims fall under the "identifiable victim/imminent harm" and the "malice/wantonness" exceptions to governmental immunity.