Anglin v. City Facilities Mgmt. (FL)
[…] Id. (citing O.C.G.A. § 51-3-2). There is no dispute in this case that Plaintiff was an invitee.

The duty owed to an invitee is greater than the duty owed to a trespasser or a licensee. Jarrell v. JDC & Assocs., LLC, 675 S.E.2d 278, 280-81 (Ga.Ct.App. 2009). To an invitee, a defendant owner or occupier owes a duty of ordinary care to protect the invitee from unreasonable risks of harm of which the owner or occupier has superior knowledge. Robinson v. Kroger Co., 493 S.E.2d 403, 408 (Ga. 1997); see also O.C.G.A § 51-3-1 (one who owns or occupies land and “by express or implied invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his premises for any lawful purpose . . .is liable in damages to such persons for injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe”). This duty owed to invitees is nondelegable. Carpenter v. Sun Valley Props., LLC, 645 S.E.2d 35, 37 (Ga.Ct.App. 2007) (“[A] nondelegable duty exists under O.C.G.A. § 51-31, which requires a property owner to exercise ordinary care in keeping its premises and approaches safe for invitees.”).