Angelopoulos v. Keystone Orthopedic Specialists
[…] By an award of prejudgment interest, "the injured party is thus compensated for any economic loss occasioned by the inability to use his money." In re Estate of Wernick, 127 Ill. 2d 61, 87 (1989). "In cases involving a breach of fiduciary duty, the rationale behind an award of interest is to make the injured party whole by forcing the fiduciary to account for profits gained from his use of the injured party's funds." Tully v. McLean, 409 Ill. App. 3d 659, 685 (1st Dist. 2011).

Under Illinois law, an award of prejudgment interest is required when the case fits within section 2 of the Interest Act, 815 ILCS 205/2. Sheth v. SAB Tool Supply Co., 2013 IL App (1st) 110156, ¶ 96. That section provides:

Creditors shall be allowed to receive at the rate of five (5) per centum per annum for all moneys after they become due on any bond, bill, promissory note, or other instrument of writing; on money lent or advanced for the use of another; on money due on the settlement of account from the day of liquidating accounts between the parties and ascertaining the balance; on money received to the use of another and retained without the owner's
knowledge; and on money withheld by an unreasonable and vexatious delay of payment.
815 ILCS 205/2 (emphasis added).

Even where a claim does not fall within the precise terms of the Interest Act, a court has equitable power to award interest to compensate an injured party for the lost use of money. Wernick, 127 Ill. 2d at 75; Nat'l Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh v.