Angelopoulos v. Keystone Orthopedic Specialists
[…] Argument

I. Plaintiff is Entitled to an Award of Compensatory Damages on Count 1.

A. Damages under 26 U.S.C. § 7434 Include the Costs and Fees Incurred in Defending Against the Tax Liability, the Costs of Bringing the 7434 Action and the Reasonable Attorneys' and Expert Witness Fees Incurred in the Action.

The jury returned a verdict on Count 1 finding Defendants Keystone and Hall liable for willfully filing a fraudulent information return in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7434 ("Section 7434"). Section 7434 provides a remedy for a person against whom a fraudulent information return has been filed. Specifically, the statute provides:

(a) In general.--If any person willfully files a fraudulent information return with respect to payments purported to be made to any other person, such other person may bring a civil action for damages against the person so filing such return.

(b) Damages.--In any action brought under subsection (a), upon a finding of liability on the part of the defendant, the defendant shall be liable to the plaintiff in an amount equal to the greater of $5,000 or the sum of—

(1) any actual damages sustained by the plaintiff as a proximate result of the filing of the fraudulent information return (including any costs attributable to resolving deficiencies asserted as a result of such filing),

(2) the costs of the action, and