Angelo v. Centene Mgmt.
[…] Thus, in Texas, "[t]he application of the filed rate doctrine . . . is necessarily circumscribed by the legislative grant of authority" to the administrative agency. Mid-Century Ins. Co. of Texas v. Ademaj, 243 S.W.3d 618, 625 (Tex. 2007).

Defendants contend all of Plaintiffs' claims are barred by the filed rate doctrine as each of the claims would require the Court to "reevaluate the reasonableness of insurance rates filed with and approved by the Texas Department of Insurance." Dkt. No. 25 at 8. While Defendants are correct that Tex. Ins. Code § 1701.057(c) "require[s] an insurer to file the rates charged by that insurer for individual accident and health insurance policies," the rates are not filed for any purpose having anything remotely to do with ratemaking or approval of rates.