Robert A. v. State (In re J.A.)
[…] The evidence in the record on appeal demonstrates that the child's injuries were caused by a sheering or shaking event while he was in the care and control of appellants. Appellants had been convicted of felony child abuse only eight months earlier after another one of their children, who was three-months old at the time, suffered burns to the head and feet as well as more than 25 fractures on various parts of his body that were in different stages of healing, which indicated multiple actions of abuse. See NRS 128.106(1)(f), (g) (providing that "[i]n determining neglect by or unfitness of a parent, the court shall consider" evidence of a felony conviction that indicates the unfitness of the parent and evidence that the child's sibling suffered physical injury resulting in substantial bodily harm that "would not have occurred absent abuse or neglect of the child by the parent").