Angeles v. State
[…] Martinez v. Dept. of Public Safety, 258 Coml. 680, 687, 784 A.2d 347 (2001). Section 4-159 provides in relevant part: "© The General Assembly may grant the claimant permission to sue the state under the provisions of this section when the General Assembly deems it just and equitable and believes the claim to present an issue of law or fact under which the state, were it a private person, could be liable ..." (Emphasis added.) Alternatively, § 4-160(a) provides in relevant part that "[w]hen the Claims Commissioner deems it just and equitable, the Claims Commissioner may authorize suit against the state on any claim which, in the opinion of the Claims Commissioner, presents an issue of law or fact under which the state, were it a private person, could be liable ..." (Emphasis added.)

Read together, these statutes "authorize actions against the state either upon a vote of the General Assembly ... or with the approval of the claims commissioner ... In both statutes the standard for allowing suit is the same; viz., when the General Assembly or the claims commissioner believes the claim to present an issue of law or fact under which the state, were it a private person, could be liable." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Burgess v. State, 52 Conn.Supp. 562, 567-68, 74 A.3d 581 (2012). Indeed, in each action authorized by either the Claims Commissioner pursuant to § 4-160(a) or the General Assembly pursuant to § 4-159(c), "[t]he state waives its immunity from liability and from suit ... and waives all defenses which might arise from the eleemosynary or governmental nature of the activity complained of. The rights and liability of the state in each such action shall be coextensive with and shall equal the rights and liability of private persons in like circumstances ..." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 4-160(c); see also Sullivan v. State, 189 Conn. 550, 557, 457 A.2d 304 (1983).