Angeles v. State
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Envirotest Systems Corp. v. Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, 293 Conn. 382, 398-99, 978 A.2d 49, 60 (2009). Accordingly, the court concludes that the department’s additional claim is without merit.

The following legal principles are relevant to the department’s claim. Sections 4159 and 4-160 are located in chapter 53 of the General Statutes, which "establishes the general process by which an individual may bring claims against the state." Martinez v. Dept. of Public Safety, 258 Coml. 680, 687, 784 A.2d 347 (2001). Section 4-159 provides in relevant part: "© The General Assembly may grant the claimant permission to sue the state under the provisions of this section when the General Assembly deems it just and equitable and believes the claim to present an issue of law or fact under which the state, were it a private person, could be liable ..." (Emphasis added.)