Angeles v. & N. F. Parents Southern (In re In re Of)
[…] We disagree. The standard of proof for permanent transfer of custody upon petition to the district court is identical to the standard for termination of parental rights. "Consistent with the level of proof generally required in child protection proceedings," a permanent-placement determination must be supported by "clear and convincing evidence." In re Welfare of A.R.G.-B., 551 N.W.2d 256, 261 (Minn. App. 1996). A district court "may order permanent legal and physical custody to a fit and willing relative in the best interests of the child." Minn. Stat. § 260C.515, subd. 4 (2018). Another party to the proceeding "may file a petition to transfer permanent legal and physical custody to a relative." Id., subd. 4(6). A district court may only order transfer of custody to a relative after it has "reviewed the suitability of the prospective legal and physical custodian." Id., subd. 4(1).