Angeles v. Fairmont Specialty Group
[…] (People v. Wilshire Ins. Co. (1975) 46 Cal.App.3d 216, 219.) This is a legal issue subject to our independent review. (People v. American Contractors Indemnity Co. (1999) 76 Cal.App.4th 1408, 1413.)

DISCUSSION

Fairmont contends that when the state changes the conditions of a bail bond without the surety’s consent, the surety is discharged. In Fairmont’s view, the complaint filed against Lieu changed the conditions of his bond and it is therefore entitled to have the bond exonerated.

We disagree.

1. Bail bond law.

Penal Code section 1278, subdivision (a) sets out a form for bail bond contracts. It provides, similar to the language of Fairmont’s bond, that the surety undertakes that the defendant “will appear and answer any charge in any accusatory pleading based upon the acts supporting the charge.” (Pen. Code, § 1278, subd. (a).)

When a criminal defendant fails to appear for any occasion where his presence is required, a trial court must declare a bail bond forfeited. (Pen. Code, § 1305, subd. (a).) There are statutory grounds for vacating a forfeiture and exonerating a bond. (Pen.