Angeles v. Fairmont Specialty Group
[…] In Resolute, a bond was transferred from a dismissed criminal charge to a new criminal charge based on Penal Code section 1303. The surety was not notified as Penal Code section 1303 required. (Resolute, supra, 50 Cal.App.3d at p. 434.) The court held that lack of notice exonerated the bond. (Id. at pp. 435–437.) The present case does not involve lack of notice under Penal Code section 1303. Thus, the reasoning of Resolute does not provide Fairmont any assistance. Further, there is no analogy to Resolute because no statute required notice of the filing of the complaint.

Penal Code section 1303 provides: “If an action or proceeding against a defendant who has been admitted to bail is dismissed, the bail shall not be exonerated until a period of 15 days has elapsed since the entry of the order of dismissal. If, within such period, the defendant is arrested and charged with a public offense arising out of the same act or omission upon which the action or proceeding was based, the bail shall be applied to the public offense. If an undertaking of bail is on file, the clerk of the court shall promptly mail notice to the surety on the bond and the bail agent who posted the bond whenever the bail is applied to a public offense pursuant to this section.”

Fairmont’s reliance on People v. Surety Ins. Co. (1983) 139 Cal.App.3d 848, 854 is similarly misplaced because it reiterates the holding of Resolute that lack of Penal Code section 1303 notice exonerates a bond.

DISPOSITION

The judgment is affirmed.