Angela M. K. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] What constitutes an “acceptable medical source,” in turn, is defined by 20 C.F.R. § 416.902(a). See 20 C.F.R. § 416.902(a); see also SSR 06-03P, 2006 WL 2329939, at *2 (discussing acceptable medical sources and medical sources who are not acceptable medical sources). That provision does not include a licensed mental health counselor (“L.M.H.C.”) as an acceptable medical source, so any opinion from L.M.H.C. Brusgul in this case does constitute a medical opinion under the regulations. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.902(a); see also SSR 06-03P, 2006 WL 2329939, at *2 (identifying therapists as “Medical sources who are not ‘acceptable medical sources'”).

Furthermore, subsection 416.902(a)(7) indicates that a “Licensed Advanced Practice Registered Nurse, or other licensed advanced practice nurse with another title” is only an acceptable medical source for claims “filed . . . on or after March 27, 2017.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.902(a)(7); see also SSR 06-03P, 2006 WL 2329939, at *2 (identifying nurse practitioners as “Medical sources who are not ‘acceptable medical sources'”).