Angela M. K. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] See generally id. These examinations are objective medical evidence because they relied on observations of “[p]sychiatric signs” and used “psychological tests” to make findings about Plaintiff's mental status. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.902(k) (“Objective medical evidence means signs, laboratory findings, or both.”); 20 C.F.R. § 416.902(g) (“Laboratory findings means one or more . . . psychological phenomenal that can be shown by the use of a medically acceptable laboratory diagnostic technique,” including “psychological tests.”); 20 C.F.R. § 416.902(1) (“Psychiatric signs are medically demonstrable phenomena that indicate specific psychological abnormalities, e.g., abnormalities of behavior, mood, thought, memory, orientation, development, or perception and must also be shown by observable facts that can be medically described and evaluated.”); see also 20 C.F.R. §§ Pt. 404, subpt. P, App'x 1, 12.00(C)(2)(c)-(d); accord Rocco F. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., No. 6:21-CV-0015 (DJS), 2022 WL 1597765, at *7 (N.D.N.Y. May 19, 2022) (treating mental status examinations as objective medical evidence); Lori P. v. Comm'r of Soc.