Angel v. A1 South, L.L.C.
[…] Accordingly, plaintiff must direct any challenge to the Supreme Court.

On cross-appeal, defendants contend that the WCAC erred by concluding that there was an employment relationship when, although a contract for reimbursement of expenses had been signed, there was no compensation delineated in the contract, and plaintiff was participating in tryouts at the time of injury. Accordingly, we must determine whether a "contract of hire" existed between plaintiff and defendants in order to resolve the issue whether plaintiff was defendants' employee.

"Employee" is defined in MCL 418.161 of the Worker's Disability Compensation Act (WDCA), the relevant subsection in this case is subsection 161(1)(l), which provides in pertinent part that an employee constitutes "[e]very person in the service of another, under any contract of hire, express or implied."

In Hoste v Shanty Creek Mgt, 459 Mich 561, 575, 579; 592 NW2d 360 (1999), the Michigan Supreme Court concluded that the plaintiff was not an employee because no "contract of hire" existed between the plaintiff and the defendants.