Angel Arms Condo. Ass'n v. Tripoli (In re Pius St. Assocs.)
[…] Though condominiums are not technically creatures of contract, such principles are often applied to them. Thus, the statute balances contractual flexibility with the need to protect purchasers, lenders, and declarants by clearly establishing the rights and obligations of each party. In fact, consumer protection was one of the motivating principles behind the Uniform Condominium Act.

68 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. § 3102.

68 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. § 3102, Pennsylvania Cmt. - 1978, ("Technical changes were required by the renumbering of certain sections, by the omission of Article 5 and by conforming the act to Pennsylvania practice.").

See 68 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. § 3104 ("Except as expressly provided in this subpart, provisions of this subpart may not be varied by agreement and rights conferred by this subpart may not be waived. A declarant may not act under a power of attorney or use any other device to evade the limitations or prohibitions of this subpart or the declaration.").

See MetroClub Condo. Ass'n v. 201-59 N. Eighth St. Assocs., L.P., 47 A.3d at 145 (citing Country Classics at Morgan Hill Homeowners' Association, Inc. v. Country Classics at Morgan Hill LLC, 780 F.Supp.2d 367, 374 (E.D. Pa.2011)).

68 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. § 3104, Unif. Law Cmt. 1.