Andrus v. Bee Offshore Operations, LLC
[…] (Chernoff Diamond & Co. v Fitzmaurice, Inc., 234 AD2d 200, 201 [1st Dept 1996]. Accord City of New York v 330 Cont. LLC, 60 AD3d 226 [1st Dept 2009].) "The movant has the burden of establishing a right to this equitable remedy." (McLaughlin, Piven, Voeel, 114 AD2d at 172.)

CPLR 6301 further provides:

"A preliminary injunction may be granted in any action where it appears that the defendant threatens or is about to do, or is doing or procuring or suffering to be done, an act in violation of the plaintiff's rights respecting the subject of the action, and tending to render the judgment ineffectual, or in any action where the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled to a judgment restraining the defendant from the commission or continuance of an act, which, if committed or continued during the pendency of the action, would produce injury to the plaintiff."
CPLR 6301 thus sets forth two independent grounds on which a preliminary injunction may be granted.

Here, plaintiffs are not entitled to an injunction under the first ground.