Andros v. Gross
[…] Instead, state law immunity principles apply, as matters of substantive law, to state claims brought in federal court. See Brown v. Grabowski, 922 F.2d 1097, 1106 (3d Cir. 1990) (citing Erie Railroad Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64 (1938)); see also Jackson v. Georgia Dept. of Transportation, 16 F.3d 1573, 1583 (11th Cir. 1994); Walton v. City of Southfield, 995 F.2d 1331, 1343 (6th Cir. 1993).

New Jersey has developed its own immunity scheme through the New Jersey Tort Claims Act. Qualified immunity is provided by N.J.S.A. 59:3-3; prosecutorial immunity is provided by N.J.S.A. 59:3-8. Importantly for purposes of this motion, the New Jersey immunity statutes are not exact replicas of federal immunity law. The prosecutorial immunity statute, for example, while providing that "[a] public employee is not liable for injury caused by his instituting or prosecuting any judicial or administrative proceeding within the scope of his employment," N.J.S.A. 59:3-8, limits the immunity with N.J.S.A. 59:3-14, which provides that a public employee is not "exonerate[d] . . . from liability if it is established that his conduct was outside the scope of his employment or constituted a crime, actual fraud, actual malice, or willful