Andros v. Gross
[…] See N.J.S.A. 52:17B-78, et seq.; N.J.A.C. 13:49-5.1. They assert, though, that plaintiffs cannot base their negligence claims on the duties imposed by the Act because the duties run to the public at large, and not to these specific plaintiffs. According to defendants, "the remedy for a medical examiner's negligent performance is not a private right of action in damages, but in discipline by the office of the State Medical Examiner [which] has, in fact, acted in this case." (Def. Gross Reply Br. at 10 (citing N.J.S.A. 32:17B-80)).

N.J.S.A. 52:17B-80 provides:

The State Medical Examiner shall have general supervision over the administration of and shall enforce the provisions of this act. He shall have general supervision over all county medical examiners. He shall promulgate such rules and regulations as he may deem necessary to effectuate the provisions of this act.

This Court finds that plaintiffs may continue their case based on the statutory duties imposed upon the defendants.