Andrillion v. Stolc
[…] As he argued in the trial court, defendant claims his 1981 conviction for robbery cannot be a felony conviction because imposition of his sentence was suspended. As was already explained to defendant by the trial court, whether sentence is stayed, imposed, or suspended, a felony conviction remains a felony conviction. (§ 667, subd. (d).)
Defendant further argues that the court's decision to order probation on his prior conviction converted the felony conviction for robbery into a misdemeanor. In support of his argument, defendant relies on section 17, subdivision (b)(3): "When a crime is punishable in the discretion of the court, by imprisonment in the state prison or by fine or imprisonment in the county jail, it is a misdemeanor for all purposes under the following circumstances: [¶] ... [¶] (3) When the court grants probation to a defendant without imposition of sentence and at the time of granting probation, or on application of the defendant or probation officer thereafter, the court declares the offense to be a misdemeanor."