Andrich v. Navient Sols
[…] (Doc. 116 at 6.) That has not changed. The only change to Plaintiff's previously dismissed FCRA claim is an allegation that PHEAA violated a Loan Agreement provision requiring notice prior to the report of default to credit reporting agencies. (Compare Doc. 39, Count 2 with Doc. 108-1, Count 4.) Again, the question of notice does not distract from the accuracy of PHEAA's report. Plaintiff's loan was in default. PHEAA is statutorily mandated to report that default. See 34 C.F.R. § 682.410(b)(5). Like the defamation claim above, Plaintiff's FRCA claim is futile.

Even when a borrower, like Plaintiff here, timely requests administrative review of his records, PHEAA "may continue reporting the debt to consumer reporting agencies until it determines that the borrower has demonstrated that the loan obligation is not legally enforceable or that alternative payment arrangements satisfactory to the agency have been made with the borrower." 34 C.F.R. § 682.410(b)(5)(iv)(A).

c. Count 9: Breach of Loan Agreement