Andriano v. Shinn
[…] (Id. at 120-21.) She also argues that a jury could have found that she was "provoked" by Joe when he attacked her with the knife, and she killed him in a sudden quarrel or the heat of passion, warranting a manslaughter instruction. (Id. at 121-22.)

A.R.S. § 13-1104(A) provides, in relevant part, "A person commits second degree murder if without premeditation:

1. The person intentionally causes the death of another person . . . ; or
2. Knowing that the person's conduct will cause death or serious physical injury, the person causes the death of another person . . . ."


Under A.R.S. § 13-1103(A)(2), "A person commits manslaughter by . . . [c]ommitting second degree murder as prescribed in § 13-1104, subsection A upon a sudden quarrel or heat of passion resulting from adequate provocation by the victim . . . ."

The success of Andriano's arguments depends on whether a rational jury could believe that by calling Chris and then 911, she abandoned her plan to kill Joe and therefore the murder was no longer premeditated. The evidence showed that Andriano never abandoned her plan to kill Joe.