Andriano v. Shinn
[…] (Id.) Specifically, Andriano argues that because Joe was not killed by the poison but died in a fight with her, a jury could reject her theory of self-defense but nevertheless find that premeditation was lacking, and therefore she was entitled to an instruction on second-degree murder. (Id. at 120-21.) She also argues that a jury could have found that she was "provoked" by Joe when he attacked her with the knife, and she killed him in a sudden quarrel or the heat of passion, warranting a manslaughter instruction. (Id. at 121-22.)

A.R.S. § 13-1104(A) provides, in relevant part, "A person commits second degree murder if without premeditation:

1. The person intentionally causes the death of another person . . . ; or
2. Knowing that the person's conduct will cause death or serious physical injury, the person causes the death of another person . . . ."


Under A.R.S. § 13-1103(A)(2), "A person commits manslaughter by . . . [c]ommitting second degree murder as prescribed in § 13-1104, subsection A upon a sudden quarrel or heat of passion resulting from adequate provocation by the victim . . . ."