Andrews v. Kingsbury Gen. Improvement
[…] Jacobs, 397 P.2d 463, 464 (Utah 1964); People v. Ocean Shore R.R., 196 P.2d 570, 584 (Cal. 1948); Moyle v. Salt Lake City, 176 P.2d 882, 888 (Utah 1947)], and severance damages must be given by the trier of fact if such damages are incurred. NRS 37.110. The burden rests with the owner to prove such damages. Mack v. Department of Highways, 77 Nev. 422, 424, 365 P.2d 1117 (1961); State v. Pinson, 66 Nev. 227, 236, 207 P.2d 1105 (1949).

NRS 37.110 reads in part: "The court, jury, commissioners or master must hear such legal testimony as may be offered by any of the parties to the proceedings, and thereupon must ascertain and assess: * * *
"2. If the property sought to be condemned constitutes only a part of a large parcel, the damages which will accrue to the portion not sought to be condemned, by reason of its severance from the portion sought to be condemned * * *."

In the case at hand the landowner offered and the court received competent evidence of severance damage. It seems clear that such damage may result if the 12,000 square feet per lot requirement is strictly enforced.