Andrews v. Gorby
[…] He presented no evidence that Andrews failed to complete his duties or committed a breach of his fiduciary duty, but based his objection solely on the ground that the fees were unreasonable. The Probate Court approved the probate accounting except as to the amounts sought for the executor's fee and the attorney's fees. The court ruled that Andrews receive $28,000 in fees for his work as an executor and no compensation for his work as an attorney. Andrews has appealed those decisions. General Statutes § 45a-186 provides the right to appeal to the superior court. "[A]ny person aggrieved by any order, denial or decree of a court of probate in any matter, unless otherwise specially provided by law, may appeal therefrom to the superior court for the judicial district in which such court of probate is held." General Statutes § 45a-186. Andrews is an aggrieved person. See Cunningham v. Parsons, 27 Conn. Sup. 110, 111-12, 231 A.2d 88 (1966).