Andrews v. CitiMortgage, Inc.
[…] (Powell Decl. Ex. D at 4.) On October 7, 2013, the New York State Supreme Court entered a Judgment of Foreclosure and Sale of the Property (the "Foreclosure Judgment"). (Powell Decl. Ex. E.)

The original complaint did not actually include Mrs. Andrews as a defendant, but the New York State Supreme Court later amended the complaint to substitute Mrs. Andrews in place of the "John Doe" defendant named therein. (See Powell Decl. Ex. D at 4.) Pages numbers of exhibits referenced herein refer to the page numbers supplied by the Electronic Case Filing system.

Section 1321 of the New York Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law states in relevant part that "[i]f the defendant [in a foreclosure action] fails to answer within the time allowed," the court, upon motion of the plaintiff, "shall ascertain and determine the amount due, or direct a referee to compute the amount due to the plaintiff and to such of the defendants as are prior incumbrancers of the mortgaged premises." N.Y. REAL PROP. ACTS. § 1321(1). A motion for the appointment of a referee to compute the amount due on a mortgage is "a preliminary step towards obtaining a judgment of foreclosure." Home Sav. of Am., F.A. v. Gkanios, 230 A.D.2d 770, 771, 646 N.Y.S.2d 530, 531 (2d Dep't 1996).