Andrews v. Brott
[…] III. Allina Defendants' Motion to Dismiss. [Docket No. 57].

Allina Defendants' Motion to Dismiss, [Docket No. 57], seeks an Order of this Court dismissing Plaintiff's Amended Complaint as pled against them pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(6). The Allina Defendants argue that dismissal is mandated because Plaintiff failed to comply with the expert affidavit requirements of Minnesota Statute § 145.682. (Allina Defs.' Mem., [Docket No. 63], at pp. 5-12). The Court agrees. 18

Minn. Stat. § 145.682 applies to “action[s] alleging malpractice, error, mistake, or failure to cure, whether based on contract or tort, against a health care provider which include[ ] a cause of action as to which expert testimony is necessary to establish a prima facie case.” Minn. Stat. § 145.682, subd. 2.

In pertinent part, Minn. Stat. § 145.682 requires every plaintiff in a Minnesota medical malpractice case to furnish two affidavits in support of his or her claims. These two affidavits have been described as follows: