Andrews v. Andrews
[…] He posits that the correct amount is $1,857 per month.

Analysis

In awarding child support, the circuit court follows the statutory child support guidelines set forth in FL § 12-204 of the Maryland Code, enacted by the legislature to comply with federal law and regulations. Voishan v. Palma, 327 Md. 318, 322 (1992). A schedule (or chart) for basic child support awards is provided in FL § 12-204(e), up to the combined parental monthly earnings amount of $15,000. But, "[i]f the combined adjusted actual income exceeds the highest level specified in the schedule . . . the court may use its discretion in setting the amount of child support." FL § 12-204(d).

In exercising discretion in "above the guidelines" cases, the trial court may extrapolate from the schedule, but extrapolation does not necessarily or "presumably establish the correct amount of child support." Jackson v. Proctor, 145 Md. App. 76, 87 (2002).