Andrews v. A. O. Smith Water Prods. (In re N.Y.C. Asbestos Litig.)
[…] ***

(2) the deposition testimony of a party or of any person who was a party when the testimony was given or of any person who at the time the testimony was given was an officer, director, member, employee or managing or authorized agent of a party, may be used for any purpose by any party who was adversely interested when the deposition testimony was given or who is adversely interested when the deposition testimony is offered in evidence.

Defendants further argue that the interrogatory answers of entities that are not in the case at the time of verdict would come in via CPLR 3131 which provides that "answers [to interrogatories] may be used to the same extent as the depositions of a party."