Andrews v. A. O. Smith Water Prods. (In re N.Y.C. Asbestos Litig.)
[…] Materials That Defendants Seek to Offer for Article 16 Purposes

In order to demonstrate the culpability of other corporations and entities for purposes of Article 16 of the CPLR, defendants request permission to use answers to interrogatories, and corporate representative depositions, from settled defendants and bankrupt defendants. Defendants seek to admit such interrogatories and depositions to convince the jury to allocate fault to these non-party entities, thereby reducing any allocation of fault to defendants still in the case at the time of verdict.

Defendants rely on CPLR 3117 which governs the use of depositions, and states in relevant part in subsection (a)(2):

(a) ... At the trial ...any part or all of a deposition, so far as admissible under the rules of evidence, may be used in accordance with any of the following provisions:

***

(2) the deposition testimony of a party or of any person who was a party when the testimony was given or of any person who at the time the testimony was given was an officer, director, member, employee or managing or authorized agent of a party, may be used for any purpose by any party who was adversely interested when the deposition testimony was given or who is adversely interested when the deposition testimony is offered in evidence.

Defendants further argue that the interrogatory answers of entities that are not in the case at the time of verdict would come in via CPLR 3131 which provides that "answers [to interrogatories] may be used to the same extent as the depositions of a party."