Andrews-Mellouise v. R.I. Council On Elementary & Secondary Educ.
[…] Specifically, the statute reads, "An administrator shall only be terminated for just cause including but not limited to declining enrollment or consolidation." Section 16-12.1-2.1. No language in the statute discusses or mentions nonrenewal of administrators. Furthermore, this Court considers the statute in its entirety and reads the individual provisions in the context of the entire statutory scheme. Freepoint Solar LLC v. Richmond Zoning Board of Review, 274 A.3d 1, 8 (R.I. 2022). The Legislature defined the legislative purpose of the School Administrators' Rights. Under § 16-12.1-1, for nonrenewals, administrators are afforded "an opportunity to be heard before the school committee. Full disclosure of the bases or reasons for suspension, dismissal, or nonrenewal and the hearing which may follow . . ." Section 16-12.1-1. There are no other provisions in the chapter that relate specifically to nonrenewal. See generally §§ 16-12.1-1-1 to 16-12.1-6. However, there is a specific standard articulated for termination: just cause.