Andrew v. Depani-Sparkes
[…] If anything, this redundancy stresses the Legislature's intent to apply the new interest rate and calculation period to all pending cases not yet brought to a verdict and to all cases yet to be commenced. Moreover, we find it preferable to interpret the provisions as somewhat overlapping in a way that emphasizes legislative intent rather than render one provision totally ineffectual.

¶55 Our interpretation also avoids the absurd result of there being a five-year period during which the statutes provide no way of computing prejudgment interest. Again, section 727 states it is "applicable to all actions which are filed in the district courts on or after January 1, 2000, but before January 1, 2005, ...." If we disregarded the language in subsection (E) and interpreted section 727.1 as only being applicable to "all actions which are filed in the district courts on or after January 1, 2010, ...." then there would be no statutory way to calculate prejudgment interest for any cases filed during