Andrew v. Depani-Sparkes
[…] Mercy relies on 63 O.S.2011, § 1-1708.1D and the common law, presenting questions of law reviewable de novo . See Fraternal Order of Police, Lodge 108 v. City of Ardmore , 2002 OK 19, ¶ 5, 44 P.3d 569.

After this case was commenced, the Legislature enacted 12 O.S.2011, § 3009.1, to allow the admission of only the actual amounts of medical bills paid at trial, not the amounts incurred. Both parties recognize that section 3009.1 does not apply.

¶32 Section 1-1708.1D provides that in every medical liability action the court "shall admit evidence of payments of medical bills made to the injured party , unless the court makes the finding described in paragraph B of this section." (emphasis added). Mercy does not cite any authority finding that write-off amounts are inadmissible pursuant to section 1-1708.1D, and the plain language of the statute does not address write-off amounts. Accordingly, we find it inapplicable.