Andretta v. Rudig
[…] McPhee Electrical Contractors, [ 46 Conn. App. 18, 21, 698 A.2d 354 (1997)], that a product liability claim cannot be the basis of apportionment under § 52-572h."Allard v. Liberty Oil Equipment Co., supra, 253 Conn. 804-05.

Two issues are therefore determinative of LSI's motion to strike. First, the court must determine whether the pleadings indicate that LSI is a product seller as defined by General Statutes § 52-572m (a) of the product liability act. Second, the court must determine whether the apportionment complaint involves LSI's actions as a product seller.

General Statutes § 52-572m (a) defines who qualifies as a product seller. It states that a "product seller" is "any person or entity, including a manufacturer, wholesaler, distributor or retailer who is engaged in the business of selling such products whether the sale is for resale or for use or consumption." General Statutes § 52-572m (a) General Statutes § 52-572m (e) defines a product manufacturer to include "product sellers who design, assemble, fabricate, construct, process, package or otherwise prepare a product or component part of a product prior to its sale to a user or consumer. It includes a product seller or entity not otherwise a manufacturer that holds itself out as a manufacturer." In the present case, the amended apportionment complaint alleges that LSI constructed the equipment which was allegedly responsible for the injury to the plaintiffs. LSI, therefore, qualifies as a manufacturer and count two of the apportionment complaint is therefore brought against a product seller as defined under the product liability act.

The next issue is whether the claims raised by the apportionment plaintiffs amount to claims for relief covered by the scope of the product liability act. General Statutes § 52-572m (b) defines what qualifies as a product liability claim. The definition provided covers "all claims or actions brought for personal injury, death or property damage caused by the manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, installation, testing, warnings, instructions, marketing, packaging or labeling of any product. `Product liability claim' shall include, but is not limited to, all actions based on the following theories: Strict liability in tort; negligence, breach of warranty, express or implied; breach of or failure to discharge a duty to warn or instruct, whether negligent or innocent. . . ." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 52-572m (b)

Count two, ¶ 5(a), of the amended apportionment complaint asserts that LSI negligently failed to specify a reasonable ground surface to be placed underneath the playscape structure.