Andretta v. Rudig
[…] The apportionment plaintiffs also argue that neither the enactment of the product liability act, Connecticut Tort Reform I or II, or the recent amendments to § 52-572h were intended to abrogate a defendant's common law right to state a cause of action for contribution, in defense of a negligence action, against the designers, manufactures, or sellers of a product.

General Statutes § 52-572n (a) provides: "A product liability claim as provided in sections 52-240, 52-240b, 52-572m to 52-572q, inclusive, and 52-577a may be asserted and shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability and warranty, for harm caused by a product."

Our Supreme Court has recently addressed the scope of our product liability statutes in Allard v. Liberty Oil Equipment Co., 253 Conn. 787, 756 A.2d 237 (2000). The court's decision in Allard is controlling over the motion to strike which is currently before the court.