Andretta v. Rudig
[…] Subsequently, the plaintiffs filed a cross complaint against O'Brien and Landscape in which the plaintiffs incorporate the apportionment complaint. The apportionment complaint and the cross complaint were stricken by the court on March 22, 2000. The Ansonia defendants filed a substituted apportionment complaint against O'Brien on April 3, 2000.

O'Brien now moves to dismiss the substituted apportionment complaint on the ground that the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction because the substituted apportionment complaint was not served within the time period required by General Statutes § 52-102b. The Ansonia defendants object and submit a supporting memorandum of law.

General Statutes § 52-102b (a) provides in relevant part that "[a] defendant in any civil action . . . may serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action. . . . Any such writ, summons and complaint . . . shall be served within one hundred twenty days of the return date specified in the plaintiff's original complaint. . . ."

"A motion to dismiss . . . properly attacks the jurisdiction of the court, essentially asserting that the plaintiff cannot as a matter of law and fact state a cause of action that should be heard by the court." (Emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Gurliacci v.