Andress-Tobiasson v. Nev. Comm'n on Judicial Discipline
[…] Nev. Comm'n on Judicial Discipline, Docket No. 77551 (Order Directing Answer, Granting Stay and Inviting Amicus Briefs, Dec. 20, 2018). The complaints underlying the writ proceedings in Docket No. 77551 and in this matter are related, and the stay in Docket No. 77551 was not lifted until May 10, 2019. Moreover, during the pendency of this writ proceeding, the Commission denied petitioner's motions to dismiss, finding that this court's stay in the earlier matter tolled the time for filing the FSC and that regardless, NRS 1.4681(3) prohibits it from dismissing a complaint or FSC for failure to comply with the time limitation in NRS 1.4655(3)(e) "unless the Commission determines such a delay is unreasonable and the rights of the judge to a fair hearing have been violated." The use of mandamus is generally limited to cases where the tribunal has a clear duty to act, and petitioner has not shown that the law requires the Commission to dismiss the FSC under these circumstances and controlling statutes.

Filing of petitioner's response and motions to dismiss