Andreozzi v. Ricotta
[…] (Id. at 16.)

In Count Three, Plaintiff asserts a violation of his due process rights and 10 U.S.C. § 812, i.e., Article 12. Plaintiff, a "military prisoner in the 'legal' custody of the U.S. Army," was transferred to Defendant BOP's physical custody in January 2006 pursuant to a May 27, 1994 Memorandum of Agreement between the United States Army and BOP. (Id. at 20.) Since January 2006, Plaintiff claims that he has been housed with "foreign nationals" in violation of Article 12, 10 U.S.C. § 812, at USP-Lewisburg, USP-Victorville, USP-Lompoc, FMC-Devens, FCI-McKean, FCI-Big Spring, FCI-Mendota, FCI-Phoenix, and FCI-Marion. (Id.)

Article 12 states that "[n]o members of the armed forces may be placed in confinement in immediate association with enemy prisoners or other foreign nationals not members of the armed forces." Article 12 "applies to members of the armed forces when placed in confinement in a state or federal facility within the continental United States due to an adjudged court-martial sentence." United States v. Wilson, 73 M.J. 529, 531 (A.F. Ct. Crim. App.), aff'd 73 M.J. 404 (C.A.A.F. 2014).