Andreoli v. Rumsfeld
[…] Robinson, 107 F.3d at 1020 (quotations omitted).

A federal employee must seek relief by contacting the EEO within forty five days of the alleged discriminatory event. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(1) (2005); Spence, 54 F.3d at 202. Andreoli did not seek EEO counseling until February 1, 1999 — ten years after the alleged harassment by DeLutiis and nine years after Andreoli and DeLutiis originally were placed on separate shifts. Thus, Andreoli's claims of discrete acts of harassment and discrimination that predate December 17, 1998 are barred by Section 1614.105(a)(1)'s limitations period.

29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(1) provides:

Aggrieved persons who believe they have been discriminated against on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age or handicap must consult a Counselor prior to filing a complaint in order to try to informally resolve the matter.
An aggrieved person must initiate contact with a Counselor within 45 days of the date of the matter alleged to be discriminatory or, in the case of personnel action, within 45 days of the effective date of the action.

With respect to the alleged acts that predate December 17, 1998, Andreoli does not dispute the applicability of Section 1614.105(a)(1). She does not claim that she was not notified of the applicable time limits or that she was not otherwise aware of them. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(2). She does not assert an argument for equitable tolling. She does not contend that her claims were timely filed with the EEO Agency under the continuing violations doctrine. Citing to National R.R. Passenger Corp. v.