Andreola v. State
[…] Jails involve a constantly shifting population made up of inmates who are serving relatively short sentences, probationers or parolees who are alleged to have violated the conditions of their supervision, and pretrial detainees like Andreola who are charged with a crime and awaiting trial. In Wisconsin, a person who has merely been charged with a criminal offense is eligible for release from jail "under reasonable conditions designed to insure his or her appearance in court, protect members of the community from serious bodily harm or prevent the intimidation of witnesses." Wis. Stat. § 969.01(1). Bail may be imposed "only upon a finding by the court that there is a reasonable basis to believe that bail is necessary to assure appearance in court." Id. Thus, it is reasonable to assume that a judge had concluded Andreola represented a risk of non-appearance if released on his own recognizance.