Andre v. the Regents of University of California
[…] (Conroy, supra, 45 Cal.4th at p. 1255; Waters, supra, 183 Cal.App.4th at p. 767.) Former section 7154, subdivision (a) states, in relevant part: “Rights of a donee created by an anatomical gift are superior to rights of others[.]” As the statutory rights holders, UCLA had “ ‘the exclusive right to control the disposition of the remains[.]’ ” (Conroy, at p. 1255; Waters, at p. 767.) Section 7100.1, subdivision (a) states, in relevant part: “A decedent, prior to death, may direct, in writing, the disposition of his or her remains and specify funeral goods and services to be provided. Unless there is a statement to the contrary that is signed and dated by the decedent, the directions may not be altered, changed, or otherwise amended in any material way, except as may be required by law[.]” Thus the terms of a written donation supersede the rights of statutory rights holders (who are defined in section 7100) to control disposition of the decedent’s body.