Pinto v. Barone
[…] To be clear, this Court is not making a custody determination, nor does it have jurisdiction to do so. Rather, the Court is fulfilling a purely procedural task imposed by the Convention and Act, and returning the children to their "country of habitual residence so that the courts of that country can determine custody." Cuellar v. Joyce, 596 F.3d 505, 508 (9th Cir. 2010). Whether Luciana's wrongful retention of the children affects her custody rights under the couple's divorce agreement is a matter solely for determination by the Brazilian courts. 22 U.S.C. § 9001 ("The Convention and this chapter empower courts in the United States to determine only rights under the Convention and not the merits of any underlying child custody claims.").