Andrade v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC
[…] On Ocwen's unopposed motion, the Court consolidated these cases for the limited purpose of determining whether Plaintiffs have asserted a viable claim for relief. See Nov. 3, 2020 Text Order. For the reasons that follow, Defendants' Motion to Dismiss all seven actions, ECF No. 17 in C.A. No. 20-040, is DENIED. I. BACKGROUND

For the purposes of this Order, Plaintiffs' factual allegations are accepted as a true. See Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009).

Rhode Island General Laws § 19-14.11-1(a) provides that, with certain exceptions, "[n]o person shall act as a third-party loan servicer, directly or indirectly, for a loan to a Rhode Island borrower without first obtaining a license." During the years at issue in these cases, violations of the statute were criminally punishable. R.I. Gen. Laws § 19-14-26 (2000).