Andrade v. Dillman
[…] In Nevada, declaratory relief is available if “(1) a justiciable controversy exists between persons with adverse interests, (2) the party seeking declaratory relief has a legally protectable interest in the controversy, and (3) the issue is ripe for judicial determination.” The Nevada Supreme Court has recognized that an early determination of whether liability under a contract exists is an appropriate use of a declaratory suit. And NRS 30.040(1) authorizes “[a]ny person . . . whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a . . . contract” to “have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the . . . contract . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder.”

See Danning v. Lavine, 572 F.2d 1386, 1388 (9th Cir. 1978).

ECF No. 1-1 at ¶ 44.

County of Clark v. Upchurch, 961 P.2d 754, 756 (Nev. 1998) (citing Knittle v. Progressive Cas. Ins. Co., 908 P.2d 724, 725 (Nev. 1996)).

See, e.g., El Capitan Club v. Fireman's Fund Ins.