Andrade v. Cnty. of Hawai'i
[…] None of the County employees are named as defendants.

The Circuit Court ruled that the Hawai‘i Workers' Compensation Law provided the exclusive remedy for Andrade's alleged injuries, and dismissed all three counts. HRS § 386-5 (1993) provides:

The rights and remedies herein granted to an employee ... on account of a work injury suffered by the employee shall exclude all other liability of the employer to the employee, ... at common law or otherwise, on account of the injury, except for sexual harassment or sexual assault and infliction of emotional distress or invasion of privacy related thereto, in which case a civil action may also be brought.[ ]

Andrade's memorandum in opposition to the County's motion to dismiss states, "The Complaint does not allege ... sexual harassment ... claims."

(Underscoring and footnote added.) "Work injury" means a personal injury suffered under the conditions specified in HRS § 386-3 (Supp. 2014).