Andrade v. Cnty. of Hawai'i
[…] The cases upon which Andrade relies all involved co-employees who were individually named as either defendants, Iddings v. Mee-Lee, 82 Hawai‘i 1, 919 P.2d 263 (1996), Yang v. Abercrombie & Fitch Stores, 128 Hawai‘i 173, 284 P.3d 946 (App. 2012), overruled in part by Nakamoto, 142 Hawai‘i at 270, 418 P.3d at 611, or third-party defendants, Hirasa v. Burtner, 68 Haw. 22, 702 P.2d 772 (1985).

At the time Andrade filed his Complaint HRS § 386-8 provided, in relevant part:

Another employee of the same employer shall not be relieved of his liability as a third party, if the personal injury is caused by his wilful and wanton misconduct.

--------

Because a claim for punitive damages is not an independent tort, but is purely incidental to a separate cause of action, and because Andrade did not name Almada, Vasconcellos, or Gibo as defendants, the Circuit Court's dismissal of Count VII is affirmed.

V.