Andrade v. Cnty. of Hawai'i
[…] (A) A law, rule, ordinance, or regulation, adopted pursuant to law of this State, a political subdivision of this State, or the United States [.]

The Circuit Court ruled that Andrade's claim was time-barred. Andrade contends that the County's statute of limitations defense was improperly raised for the first time in the County's reply memorandum. We address the merits because our review is de novo and because Andrade has had the opportunity to address the issue in his opening and reply briefs.

HRS § 378-63 (1993 & Supp. 2014) provides the limitation period applicable to claims under the HWPA:

(a) A person who alleges a violation of this part may bring a civil action for appropriate injunctive relief, or actual damages, or both within two years after the occurrence of the alleged violation of this part.

....

(c) As used in subsection (a), "damages" means damages for injury or loss caused by each violation of this part, including reasonable attorney fees.