Andrade v. Cnty. of Hawai'i
[…] The HCRC has primary jurisdiction over alleged violations of HRS § 378-2. HRS §§ 378-4 (Supp. 2014) ; 368-11(a) (1993 & Supp. 2014). The Circuit Court correctly ruled that Andrade failed to exhaust his administrative remedies because Andrade did not initiate a proceeding before the HCRC and did not obtain a right to sue letter.

Andrade argues, for the first time on appeal, that Count III was actually based on the County's violation of HRS § 378-70 (Supp. 2014) (even though the statute is not mentioned in Andrade's Complaint, as was HRS § 378-2 ). We decline to address this argument because it was not raised before the Circuit Court. HRS § 641-2 (Supp. 2014) ("The appellate court ... need not consider a point that was not presented in the trial court in an appropriate manner."); Association of Apartment Owners of Wailea Elua v. Wailea Resort Co., 100 Hawai‘i 97, 107, 58 P.3d 608, 618 (2002) ("Legal issues not raised in the trial court are ordinarily deemed waived on appeal.").