Andrade v. Cnty. of Hawai'i
[…] We reject Andrade's request that we rule, as a matter of law, that the County must "accept and allow [Andrade] to file his appeals to the Merit Appeals Board arising from [Andrade's] Internal Complaints even if [the] date of the initial occurrence is beyond the regulatory deadline[.]"

B. Whistleblower Claim

Count II of the Complaint alleges that the County violated HRS § 378-62(1)(A) (Supp. 2014), which is part of the Hawai‘i Whistleblowers' Protection Act (HWPA ). The statute provides, in relevant part:

An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because:

(1) The employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report to the employer, or reports or is about to report to a public body, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of:

(A) A law, rule, ordinance, or regulation, adopted pursuant to law of this State, a political subdivision of this State, or the United States [.]

The Circuit Court ruled that Andrade's claim was time-barred. Andrade contends that the County's statute of limitations defense was improperly raised for the first time in the County's reply memorandum.