Andrade v. Cnty. of Hawai'i
[…] Andrade's memorandum in opposition to the County's motion to dismiss states, "The Complaint does not allege ... sexual harassment ... claims."

(Underscoring and footnote added.) "Work injury" means a personal injury suffered under the conditions specified in HRS § 386-3 (Supp. 2014). HRS § 386-1 (1993 & Supp. 2014). HRS § 386-3 provides, in relevant part:

(a) If an employee suffers personal injury ... by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment ... the employee's employer ... shall pay compensation to the employee ... as provided in this chapter.

While HRS Chapter 386 does not define "personal injury," the statute contemplates compensation for physical and mental injuries. Nakamoto v. Kawauchi, 142 Hawai‘i 259, 270, 418 P.3d 600, 611 (2018). It does not contemplate harm to reputation.