Andrade v. City of Hammond
[…] See Ind. Code § 36-7-9-4(a)(1)-(3), (5). When a building is unsafe, a municipality may issue an order that requires, among other things, the vacating of the building, the sealing of the building, the removal of fire hazards or other public health hazards in or around the building, the repair or rehabilitation of the building, and the partial or complete demolition of the building. See Ind. Code § 36-7-9-5(a)(1), (2), (4)-(7).

An order issued pursuant to the UBL is appealable to the state trial court in which the building is located. Ind. Code § 36-7-9-8(a). "A person requesting judicial review . . . must file a verified complaint including the findings of fact and the action taken by the hearing authority." Ind. Code § 36-7-9-8(b). "An appeal under this section is an action de novo. The court may affirm, modify, or reverse the action taken by the hearing authority." Ind. Code § 36-7-9-8(c). "Under a de novo review, the trial court may, to a limited extent, weigh the evidence supporting the enforcement authority's findings of fact." Groff v. City of Butler, 794 N.E.2d 528, 533 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003).