Andrade-Tafolla v. United States
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). ICE agents are also required to comply with 8 C.F.R. § 287.8, a regulation setting out enforcement standards which reflect the Fourth Amendment's restrictions. Perez Cruz v. Barr, 926 F.3d 1128, 1137 (9th Cir. 2019) (noting immigration enforcement regulatory standards are at least as stringent as the Fourth Amendment).

Under 8 C.F.R. § 287.8, “[a]n immigration officer . . . has the right to ask questions of anyone as long as the immigration officer does not restrain the freedom of an individual, not under arrest, to walk away.” 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(b)(1). Moreover, “[i]f the immigration officer has a reasonable suspicion, based on specific articulable facts, that the person being questioned is, or is attempting to be, engaged in an offense against the United States or is an alien illegally in the United States, the immigration officer may briefly detain the person for questioning.” Id. § 287.8(b)(2).

The parties agree that the ICE agents did not arrest Plaintiff on September 18, 2017. ECF 70 at 13. The parties do dispute whether the encounter constituted a consensual encounter under subsection (1) of 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(b), or a detention under subsection (2).