Andra Grp. v. Victoria's Secret Stores
[…] With allegations that Stores does invoke the accused feature, and no evidence that actually demonstrates that Stores does not invoke the accused feature, Defendants' objections are OVERRULED.

The Court has held in Virginia Innovation Scis., Inc. v. Amazon.com, Inc., No. 4:18-CV-474, 2019 WL 3082314, at *6 (E.D. Tex. July 15, 2019), mandamus denied, 779 F. App'x 746 (Fed. Cir. 2019) that for the purposes of venue, the statutory infringement inquiry is not connected to the place-of-business inquiry under 28 U.S.C. § 1400(b). "[N]o relation is required between the two." Id. "Section 1400(b) requires only that 'the defendant has committed acts of infringement and has a regular and established place of business.'" Id. "Nothing in the language of [§] 1400(b) justifies the conclusion that a defendant's place of business in the district must have some connection with the accused device." Id. (citing Raytheon Co. v.