Andlovec v. Spoto
[…] The trial court awarded attorney fees to Storm 3 in the amount of $64,585. Callahan appeals from the associated supplemental judgment.

As a general rule, Oregon courts do not award attorney fees to opposing parties in litigation absent a statutory or contractual right. Swett v. Bradbury , 335 Or 378, 381, 67 P3d 391 (2003). ORS 20.105 provides one of the statutory rights to attorney fees, and provides, in relevant part:

"In any civil action, suit or other proceeding in a circuit court * * *, the court shall award reasonable attorney fees to a party against whom a claim * * * is asserted, if that party is a prevailing party in the proceeding and to be paid by the party asserting the claim * * * upon a finding by the court that * * * there was no objectively reasonable basis for asserting the claim[.]"

Under ORS 20.105, the fact that a party does not prevail on a claim does not mean that the claim was wholly without merit. See Mattiza , 311 Or at 8, 803 P.2d 723. Indeed, the adversarial nature of our justice system presumes that each case has a winning and a losing argument.