Anderson v. Wright
[…] Anderson took to hide the gun and other evidence of her crime after the shooting. (Doc. 8-23, p. 100). On this record, Ms. Anderson cannot establish that her conviction "was based on an unreasonable determination of the facts in light of the evidence presented in the State court proceeding." 28 U.S.C. §§ 2254(d)(1)-(2).

As the magistrate judge discussed in her report, under Alabama law, after a defendant pleads guilty to capital murder, by statute, the State still must prove the defendant's guilt beyond a reasonable doubt to a jury. (Doc. 19, p. 8) (citing ALA. CODE § 13A-5-42); see ex parte Booker, 992 So. 2d 686, 687 (Ala. 2008). Though later amended, before 2013, § 13A-5-42 provided:

A defendant who is indicted for a capital offense may plead guilty to it, but the state must in any event prove the defendant's guilt of the capital offense beyond a reasonable doubt to a jury. The guilty plea may be considered in determining whether the state has met that burden of proof. The guilty plea shall have the effect of waiving all non-jurisdictional defects in the proceeding resulting in the conviction except the sufficiency of the evidence. . . .
ALA. CODE § 13A-5-42

Citing United States v. Cronic, 466 U.S. 648 (1984), Ms.