Anderson v. West Union Village Square
[…] As a result, this aggravation claim was filed.

In establishing an aggravation claim, the claimant must show that the worsening of his condition since the previous award is causally related to the industrial injury. It is not enough simply to show that the claimant, once injured, got worse; aggravation requires a connection with the industrial injury. The employer's position throughout has been that the preexisting disease has been shown to have worsened, but that the muscle sprain caused by the industrial injury has not worsened.

ORS 656.273(1) provides:
"After the last award or arrangement of compensation, an injured worker is entitled to additional compensation, including medical services, for worsened conditions resulting from the original injury." (Emphasis supplied.)

The claimant has been examined over the years by several physicians retained by himself and by the insurer.